black tamborine//complete recordings (eh? could give em another listen i guess...)
the anemic boyfriends//singles (fun! definitely rock based and in the same vein as a lot of other post punk girls)
save ferris//it means everything (fun mid-90s ska pop! )
the modern lovers//ST (chill... definitely a step above all the post/pre punk guy albums lol.)
jean ritchie//american tales & folk songs (real kentuncky folk hours who up)
margo guryan//take a picture (poppy and i dont get why she's a 'pioneer' quite yet? i do enjoy sun tho and some of her other songs...)
suburban lawns//ST
buell kazee//ST (he narrates all the songs? but its good! real folk in that its traditional)
odetta//odetta sings ballads and blues (did her luve at carnegie hall instead but goddmn.....powerful stuff. i honestly wasnt too into ballads and blues? new tip: everytime an artist is too much listen to their live albums, theyre better)
jane siberry//the walking (calm nice 80s floaty artpop)
danielle dax//pop eyes (i like it! fun hyped art pop! im starting to think this genre was the equivilant of 80s chillwave....)
the waitresses//wasn't tomorrow wonderful? (omg.... this is surprisingly fire! 'no guilt' is bomb! they're like a happier poppier algebra suicide!! :-0)
marie-josée neuville//La collégienne de la chanson (50s french folk like....how?) (a little underwhelming, but a good french interpretation of 50s music!)
sister rosetta tharpe//gospel train (real bluesy.... idk im glad i went with her live stuff)
the lijadu sisters//mother africa (nigerian afro-funk!) (they're fun! but i feel like theyre a very small segement of nigerian music....but i like)
grace jones//warm leatherette & nightclubbing (i actually loved her earlier disco stuff better but yes...)
Tchaikovsky (them russian beats....i enjoyed. ofc i love the overture/main theme or watever....)
Grieg: peer gynt suites 1&2 (hall of the mountain king... nice)
björk//homogenic & vespertine (bjork is so fun!! fuck anyone who says otherwise)
the garden//life and times of a paperclip
bonnie dobson//ST (honestly too poppy. too cheesy. i only liked two songs lol)
alix dobkin//living with lavander jane (lesbo folk!!!) (how incredibly posi!!! also a diverse mix of folk type songs. i love it.)
frankie goes to hollywood//welcome to the pleasuredome (really poppy... but creative pop!)
linda perhacs//parallelograms (calm pysch folk. wish i had gotten into her earlier bc she seems so wonderful and fits in with my crazy girls....)
anne briggs//the time has come (wonderful wonderful folk. how could u not adore)
coil//horse rotorvator
current 93//thunder perfect mind
chyrstal belle scrodd
john fahey//volume 6: days have gone by (cool experimental folk! i enjoyed very much.)
smog//wild love
alexandra//st
kali bahlu//st (IVE NEVER HEARD SOMEONE SPEAK LIKE THIS HOLY SHIT I LOVE....HIPPIE BULLSHIT BUT THE BEST KIND)
the carpenters//st (kinda slow and sad but altogether alright)
chicken shack//imagination lady
susan christie//paint a lady
comus//first utterance
richard & mimi fariña//celebrations for a grey day
liz getz//st
gale garnett//my kinds of folk songs
mellow candle//swaddling songs
carmen maki
catherine ribiero + 2 bis//st
meredith monk//dolmen music
trees//on the shore
white noise//an electric storm
ruth white//flowers of evil
megumi satsu
bongwater//double bummer
annie anxiety//soul possession
listen more
nico
patti smith
daniel johnston
the dead milkmen
sonic youth
grouper
gbv
peaches
the raincoats
shannon and the clams
paul simon
violent femmes
public enemy
download
barbara dane//when i was a young girl (real feminist folk.....i love it. i love her)
hank williams//the immortal hank williams (did a large compliation of his and altho popular he is true classic country and i love)
peggy seeger//different therefore equal & songs of courting and complaint (did the first and i love her...real feminist but yknow)
buffy sainte-marie//it's my way! (this is perfectly politized folk)
elizabeth cotten (she's true folk)
nina simone//pastel blues (i luv her and want to consume more...)
half japanese// 1/2 gentlemen/not beasts (there is nothing coherent abt this at all. raw? good musical cleanser. everything else sounds cleaner now.)
neo boys (found a record of them at blue bones!!) (this is the kinda weird girl sh*t i need in my life)
lydia lunch//queen of siam
molly drake//ST
j. j. fad//supersonic
elliot smith//elliot smith (yes ! i liked him. reminded me more of a folky microphones)
nina hagen//nunsexmonkrock
outcast//the love below
the brat//attitudes (chicano punk--cant listen anywhere else truly!)
the grownups//milk carton
lcd soundsystem//this is it
guided by voices//propeller OR human amusements at hourly rates