- The Language of Bees by Laurie King +
- Locked Rooms by Laurie King +
- The Game by Laurie King +
- Justice Hall by Laurie King +
- The Moor by Laurie King +
- A Letter of Mary by Laurie King +
- A Monstrous Regiment of Women by Laurie King +
- The Beekeeper's Apprentice by Laurie King +
- A Year By the Sea by Joan Anderson +
(Tho' I went on to read a few more books by J.A. and found them too repetitive, depending upon solitary get-aways for spiritual renewal and her thoughts on elderly folk in a later book turned me away from her writings)
- Wise Child by Monica Furlong +
- Colman by Monica Furlong + (if only to find out how MF wanted the Wise Child story to end)
- A Winter's Love by Madeleine L'Engle -
- Bel Lamington by D.E. Stevenson +
- The Geometry of Sisters by Luanne Rice - (tense and too unrealistic for me, it was in a recommended display at the library)