- Pronto by Elmore Leonard ****
- Riding the Rap by Elmore Leonard ****
- Fire in the Hole by Elmore Leonard ****
- I, The Jury by Mickey Spillane ****
- Lady, Go Die! by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins ****
- 11/22/63 by Stephen King *****
- Expiration Date by Duane Swierczynski *****
- The Shining by Stephen King **
- White Heat by M.J. McGrath ***
- Little House in the Big Woods *****
- The Monkey's Raincoat by Robert Crais ****
- Stalking the Angel by Robert Crais ****
- Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder *****
- Lullaby Town by Robert Crais ****
- The Man on the Balcony by Maj Sjöwall and Per Wahlöö ****
- Semper Fidelis by Ruth Downie ****
- Free Fall by Robert Crais ****
- The Laughing Policeman by Maj Sjöwall and Per Wahlöö ****
- The Dogs of Riga by Henning Mankell ****
- Death Warmed Over by Kevin J. Anderson ***
- Patient Zero by Jonathan Maberry *****
- A Drink Before The War by Dennis Lehane ****
- The Dragon Factory by Jonathan Maberry ****
- Ratking by Michael Dibdin ****
- The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams **** by Lawrence Block
- A Stab in the Dark by Lawrence Block ****
- Old Man's War by John Scalzi *****
- The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart by Lawrence Block ***
- The Death of a Red Heroine by Qiu Xiaolong ****
- The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams *****
- The Restaurant at the End of the Universe by Douglas Adams ****
- Voodoo River by Robert Crais ****
- The White Lioness by Henning Mankell ****
- Eight Million Ways To Die by Lawrence Block ***1/2
- Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can't Stop Talking by Susan Cain ****
- The Rural Life by Verlyn Klinkenborg *****
- Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis ****
- The History of Love by Nicole Krauss ****
- Plain Heathen Mischief by Martin Clark ****
- Summer People by Brian Groh ****
- Where'd You Go Bernadette by Marie Sample *****
- A Serpent's Tooth by Craig Johnson ****
- Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion ****
- The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury *****
- The Bat by Jo Nesbo ***1/2
- The King of Plagues by Jonathan Maberry *****
- Assassin's Code by Jonathan Maberry *****
- Extinction Machine by Jonathan Maberry ****1/2
- Raylan by Elmore Leonard **
- Killing Floor by Lee Child ****
- Die Trying by Lee Child ****
- Tripwire by Lee Child ****
- Running Blind by Lee Child *****
- Echo Burning by Lee Child *****
- Without Fail by Lee Child *****
- Retribution Falls by Chris Wooding *****
- The Undertaking: Life Studies from the Dismal Trade by Thomas Lynch *****
- The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman *****\
- The Black Lung Captain by Chris Wooding ****
- Persuader by Lee Child ***
- Orange Is The New Black by Piper Kerman ***1/2
- The Iron Jackal by Chris Wooding *****
- Countdown City by Ben H. Winters ****
- The Enemy by Lee Child ****1/2
- Sunset Express by Robert Crais ****
- Spirit of Steamboat by Craig Johnson ***
- Spider Woman's Daughter by Anne Hillerman ****
- Forrest Gump by Winston Groom ****
- Police by John Nesbo *****
- The Ace of Skulls by Chris Wooding ******
- The Fault In Our Stars by John Green *****
Ratings: * the crapper ** poor, *** fair, **** good, and very good *****