- these are all directors i've watched several films of and love them so i decided to watch everything in chronological order. slowly but surely
- Ingmar Bergman
- 1944 - Torment-
- 1946 - Crisis-
- 1946 - It Rains on Our Love-
- 1947 - A Ship Bound for India-
- 1948 - Music in Darkness-
- 1948 - Port of Call-
- 1949 - Prison-
- 1949 - Thirst-
- 1950 - To Joy-
- 1950 - This Can't Happen Here (This Movie Cant Be Found Lol)
- 1951 - Summer Interlude-
- 1952 - Secrets of Women / Waiting Women-
- 1953 - Summer with Monika-
- 1953 - Sawdust & Tinsel-
- 1954 - A Lesson in Love-
- 1955 - Dreams-
- 1955 - Smiles of a Summer Night-
- 1957 - The Seventh Seal-
- 1957 - Wild Strawberries-
- 1958 - Brink of Life / So Close to Life-
- 1958 - The Magician-
- 1960 - The Virgin Spring-
- 1960 - The Devil's Eye-
- 1961 - Through a Glass Darkly-
- 1963 - Winter Light
- 1963 - The Silence
- 1964 - All These Women
- 1966 - Persona
- 1868 - Hour of the Wolf
- 1968 - Shame
- 1969 - The Rite
- 1969 - The Passion of Anna
- 1971 - The Touch
- 1972 - Cries and Whispers
- 1973 - Scenes from a Marriage
- 1975 - The Magic Flute
- 1976 - Face to Face
- 1977 - The Serpent's Egg
- 1978 - Autumn Sonata
- 1980 - From the Life of the Marionettes
- 1982 - Fanny and Alexander
- 1984 - After the Rehearsal (??)
- 1986 - The Blessed Ones (??)
- 1997 - In the Presence of a Clown (??)
- 2003 - Saraband
-
- Akira Kurosawa
- 1943 - Sanshiro Sugata (Judo Saga)
- 1944 - The Most Beautiful
- 1945 - Sanshiro Sugata Part II
- 1945 - The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail
- 1946 - No Regrets for Our Youth
- 1946 - Those Who Make Tomorrow
- 1947 - One Wonderful Sunday
- 1948 - Drunken Angel
- 1949 - The Quiet Duel
- 1949 - Stray Dog
- 1950 - Scandal
- 1950 - Rashomon
- 1951 - The Idiot
- 1952 - Ikiru
- 1954 - Seven Samurai
- 1955 - I Live in Fear (Record of a Living Being)
- 1957 - Throne of Blood (Spider Web Castle)
- 1957 - The Lower Depths
- 1958 - The Hidden Fortress
- 1960 - The Bad Sleep Well
- 1961 - Yojimbo (The Bodyguard)
- 1962 - Sanjuro
- 1963 - High and Low (Heaven and Hell)
- 1965 - Red Beard
- 1970 - Dodesukaden
- 1975 - Dersu Uzala
- 1980 - Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)
- 1985 - Ran
- 1990 - Dreams (Akira Kurosawa's Dreams)
- 1991 - Rhapsody in August
- 1993 - Madadayo (Not Yet)
-
- Yasujiro Ozu
- 1930 - Walk Cheerfully
- 1930 - That Night's Wife
- 1931 - The Lady and the Beard
- 1931 - Tokyo Chorus
- 1932 - I Was Born, But...
- 1933 - Dragnet Girl
- 1933 - Passing Fancy
- 1934 - A Story of Floating Weeds
- 1935 - An Inn in Tokyo
- 1936 - Kagami jishi
- 1936 - The Only Son
- 1941 - Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family
- 1942 - There Was a Father
- 1947 - The Record of a Tenement Gentleman
- 1948 - A Hen in the Wind
- 1949 - Late Spring
- 1950 - The Munekata Sisters
- 1951 - Early Summer
- 1952 - The Flavor of Green Tea over Rice
- 1953 - Tokyo Story
- 1956 - Early Spring
- 1957 - Tokyo Twilight
- 1958 - Equinox Flower
- 1959 - Good Morning
- 1959 - Floating Weeds
- 1960 - Late Autumn
- 1961 - The End of Summer
- 1962 - An Autumn Afternoon
-
- David Lynch
- 1977 - Eraserhead-
- 1980 - The Elephant Man-
- 1984 - Dune- (theatrical, planning on watching ext too)
- 1986 - Blue Velvet-
- 1990 - Wild at Heart-
- 1992 - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me-
- 1997 - Lost Highway
- 1999 - The Straight Story
- 2001 - Mulholland Drive
- 2006 - Inland Empire-
-
- Robert Bresson
- 1943 - Les anges du péché (Angels of Sin)-
- 1945 - Les dames du Bois de Boulogne (The Ladies of the Bois de Boulogne)-
- 1951 - Journal d'un curé de campagne (Diary of a Country Priest)-
- 1956 - Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut (A Man Escaped)-
- 1959 - Pickpocket-
- 1962 - Procès de Jeanne d'Arc (The Trial of Joan of Arc)
- 1966 - Au hasard Balthazar (Balthazar)
- 1967 - Mouchette
- 1969 - Une femme douce (A Gentle Woman)
- 1971 - Quatre nuits d'un rêveur (Four Nights of a Dreamer)
- 1974 - Lancelot du Lac (Lancelot of the Lake)
- 1977 - Le diable probablement (The Devil Probably)
- 1983 - L'argent (Money)
-
- Federico Fellini
- i just want to see where i go with this one
- i've seen and loved la strada, seen a couple others and weren't crazy abt them (cabiria, vitelloni?), def want to watch la dolce vita and 8 1/2 + la strada again + some of his 70s stuff
-
- Stanley Kubrick
- 1956 - The Killing
- 1957 - Paths of Glory
- 1960 - Spartacus
- 1962 - Lolita
- 1964 - Dr. Strangelove
- 1968 - 2001: A Space Odyssey
- 1971 - A Clockwork Orange
- 1975 - Barry Lyndon
- 1980 - The Shining
- 1987 - Full Metal Jacket
- 1999 - Eyes Wide Shut
-
- Coen Brothers
- 1984 - Blood Simple-
- 1987 - Raising Arizona-
- 1990 - Miller's Crossing
- 1991 - Barton Fink
- 1994 - The Hudsucker Proxy
- 1996 - Fargo
- 1998 - The Big Lebowski
- 2000 - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
- 2001 - The Man Who Wasn't There
- 2003 - Intolerable Cruelty
- 2004 - The Ladykillers
- 2007 - No Country for Old Men
- 2008 - Burn After Reading
- 2009 - A Serious Man
- 2010 - True Grit
- 2013 - Inside Llewyn Davis
- 2016 - Hail, Caesar!
-
- Jim Jarmusch
- 1980 - Permanent Vacation
- 1984 - Stranger Than Paradise-
- 1986 - Down by Law-
- 1989 - Mystery Train-
- 1991 - Night on Earth-
- 1996 - Dead Man-
- 1997 - Year of the Horse
- 1999 - Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai-
- 2004 - Coffee and Cigarettes
- 2005 - Broken Flowers-
- 2009 - The Limits of Control
- 2013 - Only Lovers Left Alive
- 2016 - Paterson
- 2016 - Gimme Danger
-
- Darren Aronofsky
- 1998 - Pi
- 2000 - Requiem for a Dream
- 2006 - The Fountain
- 2008 - The Wrestler
- 2010 - Black Swan
- 2014 - Noah
- 2017 - mother!
-
- Lars von Trier
- 1984- The Element of Crime-
- 1987 - Epidemic
- 1991 - Europa
- 1996 - Breaking the Waves-*
- 1998 - The Idiots-
- 2000 - Dancer in the Dark-
- 2003 - Dogville-*
- 2003 - The Five Obstructions
- 2005 - Manderlay-
- 2006 - The Boss of It All-
- 2009 - Antichrist-
- 2011 - Melancholia-*
- 2013 - Nymphomaniac-
- 2018 - The House That Jack Built
-
- Frantisek Vlacil
- 1960 - Holubice (The White Dove)-
- 1962 - Dablova Past (Devil's Trap)-
- 1967 - Marketa Lazarova
- 1967 - Udoli Vcel (Valley of the Bees)-
- 1970 - Adelheid
-
- Sergei Parajanov
- 1965 - Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
- 1969 - The Color of Pomegranates
- 1985 - The Legend of Suram Fortress
- 1988 - Ashik Kerib
-
- Werner Herzog
-
- Andrei Tarkovsky
- 1962 - Ivan's Childhood-
- 1966 - Andrei Rublev-
- 1972 - Solaris
- 1975 - The Mirror
- 1979 - Stalker
- 1983 - Nostalghia
- 1986 - The Sacrifice
-
- David Cronenberg
-
- Sergio Leone
- 1959 - The Last Days of Pompeii
- 1961 - The Colossus of Rhodes
- 1964 - A Fistful of Dollars
- 1965 - For a Few Dollars More
- 1966 - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
- 1968 - Once Upon a Time in the West
- 1971 - Duck, You Sucker! (A Fistful of Dynamite
- 1973 - My Name is Nobody
- 1975 - A Genius, Two Partners and a Dupe
- 1984 - Once Upon a Time in America (NEED to see this one again most tbh)
-
- Francis Ford Coppola
- (1970 - Patton)
- 1972 - The Godfather-
- 1974 - The Conversation
- 1974 - The Godfather Part II-
- 1979 - Apocalypse Now- (theatrical) (need2do commentary)
- 1983 - The Outsiders
- 1983 - Rumble Fish
- 1990 - The Godfather Part III (i was watching these with the commentaries [but not this one yet], theyre great, i need to watch them all again with and without them)
- 1992 - Bram Stoker's Dracula
- i know he has more films but these are the only ones i care to see rn
-
- __Bela Tarr_
- 1988 - Damnation
- 1994 - Satantango
- 2000 - Werckmeister Harmonies
- 2007 - The Man from London
- 2011 - The Turin Horse
- same case
-
- Alejandro Jodorowsky
- 1968 - Fando Y Lis
- 1970 - El Topo
- 1973 - The Holy Mountain
- 1989 - Santa Sangre
- (2013) - Jodorowsky's Dune
- 2013 - The Dance of Reality
- 2016 - Endless Poetry
-
- godard / truffaut, just list the ones i'd like to see?
- cassavetes?
- other of those eclipse sets docus allan king etc
-
- Martin Scorsese
-
- prev
- david fincher (all but benj button)
- christopher nolan
- paul thomas anderson ( i want to r/w all his stuff so bad all the time tho)
- quentin tarantino
- edgar wright
- wes anderson
- darren aronofsky (want to r/w)
jan 22 2017 ∞
feb 5 2018 +