complete:
- The Shining Girls (☆☆☆.7)
- Salem's Lot (☆☆☆☆☆ for a traditional tale well told)
---2015
- Dolores Claiborne (☆☆☆☆☆)
- In the Blood (☆☆☆☆.5)
- Gerald's Game (☆☆☆☆☆)
- Survivor (☆☆☆.7)
- The Green Mile (☆☆☆☆☆)
- Carrie (☆☆☆☆)
- Pet Sematary (☆☆☆☆.5)
- Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption (☆☆☆☆)
---2016
- The Illicit Happiness of Other People (☆☆☆☆)
- The Heaven of Animals (☆☆☆☆)
- Animal Farm (actually, idk how to rate this, but it was good)
- The History of Love (☆☆☆.8 page 107 has my favourite part)
---2017
- The Secret History (☆☆.5 But I enjoyed the read!!)
- The Goldfinch (☆☆☆☆.5 Ending pushed up the rating for me.)
- Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (????? a fun fanfiction)
Authors I wanna try out:
- Margaret Atwood
- Sylvia Plath
- George Eliot
- Virginia Woolf
- Joe Hill
- Tolkien...? PERhaps
- Tolstoy...?
- Jack Kerouac
- Iris Murdoch
to read:
oct 22 2014 ∞
jul 24 2017 +