ps: não são filmes que eu considero os melhores do ano, mas sim, aqueles que combinam com minha personalidade ou significaram muito para mim naquele ano em específico.
- 2002: punch-drunk love, dir. paul thomas anderson
- 2003: big fish, dir. tim burton
- 2004: the polar express, dir. robert zemeckis
- 2005: brokeback mountain, dir. ang lee
- 2006: x-men: the last stand, dir. brett ratner
- 2007: 5 centimeters per second, dir. makoto shinkai
- 2008: dragon hunters, dir. guillaume ivernel, arthur qwak
- 2009: coraline, dir. henry selick
- 2010: black swan, dir. darren aronofsky
- 2011: x-men: first class, dir. matthew vaughn
- 2012: frances ha, dir. noah baumbach
- 2013: monsters university, dir. dan scanlon
- 2014: the grand budapest hotel, dir. wes anderson
- 2015: star wars: the force awakens, dir. jj abrams
- 2016: zootopia, dir. byron howard, rich moore
- 2017: coco, dir. lee unkrich
- 2018: eighth grade, dir. bo burnham
- 2019: rocketman, dir. dexter fletcher
- 2020: