2024
- ✔ Lonnie Holley w Lee Bains III, Mourning A BLKstar, 1/12
2023
- ✔ Roslindale (UN)Porchfest, 3/10
- ✔ 488 House Show (Tamar Korn and Josh Dunn), 6/10
- ✔ Mourning A BLKstar, 7/23
- ✔ Newport Folk Fest, 7/28-7/30
- ✔ Some Like It Hot (Broadway), 8/??
- ✔ Hiss Golden Messenger, 10/26
2022
2021 (virtual)
2020 (virtual)
- ✔ Christine Lavin, 6/6 "Regretting what I said to you"
- ✔ MISSING A LOT!
- ✔ Rodrigo y Gabriela, 5/2
- ✔ Janelle Monae, 4/30 "smile, though your heart is breaking"
- ✔ JP Harris, 4/25
- ✔ Aoife O'Donovan, 4/25
- ✔ Billy Bragg (short), 4/25
- ✔ Amythyst Kiah, 4/23
- ✔ Gabe Hirshfeld & Asparagrass (Passim Down Home Bluegrass), 4/18
- ✔ Roberto Luti (blues), 4/18
- ✔ Kym Register (Loamlands), 4/18
- ✔ Christine Lavin, 4/12
- ✔ Todd Snider's John Prine Tribute, 4/12
- ✔ Ike Reilly, 4/11
- ✔ John Prine livestream tribute, 4/10
- ✔ Joey Kneiser, 4/10
- ✔ Jesse Dee, 4/9
- ✔ Antonio Sanchez and Thana Alexa, 4/7
- ✔ Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn's Banjo House Lockdown, 4/3
- ✔ Ike Reilly & family, 3/28
- ✔ Christopher Paul Stelling, 3/25
- ✔ Marianne's butterboy comedy, 3/23
- ✔ Christopher Paul Stelling, 3/21
- ✔ Honeysuckle, 3/20, "Let the light in"
- ✔ Willie Nelson's 'Til Further Notice (Lucinda Williams, Nikki Lane, Paul Simon/Edie Brickell, Margo Price/Jeremy Ivey, Kurt Vile, Devon Gilfillian, Sunny War, Tami Neilson), 3/19
- ✔ Indigo Girls, 3/19
2020
- ✔ Christine Lavin, 2/22
- ✔ Seefour, Phree, Chinaa, 2/20
- ✔ Christopher Paul Stelling, 2/7
- ✔ Yola, Amythyst Kiah, 1/7
2019
- ✔ Lucero, 12/21
- ✔ Fireball Mail, 11/22 (Station Inn, Nashville)
- ✔ Tim Gartland, 11/22 (Frist Museum, Nashville)
- ✔ Triptych (Alicia Hall Moran, Roomful of Teeth), 10/30
- ✔ The Comet is Coming, 10/6
- ✔ Will Dailey, Aubrey Haddard, Latrell James, 9/12
- ✔ Soggy Po' Boys, 8/24
- ✔ Spirit Family Reunion, 8/17
- ✔ Camp Blood, 8/15
- ✔ Oompa, 8/10
- ✔ BSO with Joshua Bell, 8/2
- ✔ Newport Folk
- ✔ BSO Gospel Night with Dottie Peoples, 6/15
- ✔ BSO Redefining American Music with Rhiannon Giddens, 5/23
- ✔ Jason Palmer Quintet, FunkAcademy, 4/14
- ✔ Mark Eitzel, 4/11
- ✔ Amir El-Saffar Two Rivers, Danilo Pérez's Global Messengers, 3/29
- ✔ Christine Lavin, 3/1
- ✔ Film Noir: Diva at NEC, 2/20
- ✔ The Over Easies, Cotton Candy, 1/26
- ✔ The End of TV, 1/23
2018
- ✔ Ed Balloon, Carissa Johnson, Little Wolf (of Boketto the Wolf), 12/17
- ✔ Downtown Boys, Algiers, Lovesick, 11/28
- ✔ War and Treaty, 11/2
- ✔ JP Harris, 10/16
- ✔ Lucero, 10/13
- ✔ Boston Pops at Franklin Park, 9/30
- ✔ Jazz Along the Charles, 9/23
- ✔ Fantastic Negrito, 8/29
- ✔ Dawn Pemberton, 8/24
- ✔ Gilad Hekselman & Cecile McLorin Salvant, 8/11
- ✔ Newport Folk
- ✔ Ike Reilly, 6/21
- ✔ John Prine, 6/15
- ✔ Converge, Cave In, Old Man Gloom, Cancer Conspiracy, 6/13
- ✔ Los Lobos, 6/10
- ✔ Nathaniel Rateliff, Deer Tick, 6/8 (Atlantic City)
- ✔ Lake Street Dive, 5/5 (Rich Girl)
- ✔ Club d'Elf, 1/26
- ✔ Rachael & Vilray, 1/26
- ✔ Peter Parcek, 1/20
2017
- ✔ Hiss Golden Messenger, 12/6
- ✔ Front Country, 12/2
- ✔ Whiskey Treaty Roadshow, 11/30
- ✔ Jimmy Johnson band, 11/25
- ✔ Nellie McKay, 11/12
- ✔ Algiers, 10/24
- ✔ Pharoah Sanders, 10/7
- ✔ Honeysuckle, 10/5
- ✔ Ted Leo, 10/5
- ✔ American Aquarium, 10/4
- ✔ BSO & Boston Pops, 10/1
- ✔ Gogo Penguin, 9/27
- ✔ Newport Jazz
- ✔ Newport Folk
- ✔ John Moreland, Will Johnson, 6/8
- ✔ The Orwells, 6/3
- ✔ Spirit Family Reunion, Dan Blakeslee, 3/26
- ✔ Vijay Iyer Sextet, 3/9
- ✔ NEC Jazz plays the music of Tadd Dameron, 3/2
- ✔ Honeysuckle & Damn Tall Buildings, 2/24
- ✔ NEC CI Film Noir - Vertigo, 2/21
- ✔ Cecile McLorin Salvant & Aaron Diehl (Jelly Roll Morton & George Gershwin), 2/17
- ✔ Lake Street Dive, NEC bands (Philharmonic, Jazz, Gospel, Trumpets), 2/16
- ✔ Honeysuckle, Rob Flax (Mr. Rogers Theme), 1/29
2016
- ✔ Kurt Vile, Woods, Nathan Bowles, 12/29
- ✔ Pinegrove, Kevin Devine, Petal, 12/10
- ✔ Shirim plays Klezmer Nutcracker, 12/4
- ✔ Joe Fletcher & the Wrong Reasons, 11/23
- ✔ The Smallest Town Ensemble and Civic, 10/26
- ✔ Sturgill Simpson and Valerie June, 10/9
- ✔ Lake Street Dive, 10/7
- ✔ Berklee Beantown Jazz Festival, 9/24 (Dan Moretti and the Hammond Boys, Mark Zaleski Band)
- ✔ The Devil Makes Three, 9/23
- ✔ Deslondes, 9/20
- ✔ Newport Folk, 7/22-23
- ✔ Brian Friedland's Household Items Band and Rhombus band, 5/14
- ✔ Elephant Revival, 4/29
- ✔ Chick Corea & Bela Fleck, 4/10 (bill monroe cover; overjoyed - stevie wonder)
- ✔ Alloy Orchestra (L’inhumaine - The Inhuman Woman), 3/26
- ✔ Honeysuckle, Mother Moses, 3/24
- ✔ Mount Moriah, 3/15
- ✔ Moon of Israel (movie) with Gerhard Gruber (score), 3/5
- ✔ Devil Makes Three, Langhorne Slim & Law, 2/12
- ✔ John Medeski, G. Calvin Weston, David Fiuczynski, 2/4
- ✔ Torres, 1/22
- ✔ Metz and Bully, 1/9
2015
- ✔ Confederacy of Dunces, 12/4
- ✔ Ike Reilly, 11/16
- ✔ The Oh Hellos, Family & Friends, 11/13
- ✔ Akashic Record, 10/24 (the Space, in JP)
- ✔ American Aquarium, 10/24
- ✔ Lucero, 10/9
- ✔ Tom Paxton, 10/3
- ✔ My Fair Lady
- ✔ Diana Ross, 9/19
- ✔ Heartless Bastards and Alberta Cross, 9/18
- ✔ Trampled by Turtles (missed Spirit Family Reunion), 7/30
- ✔ Newport Folk, 7/24-26
- ✔ Boston Pops Cirque, 6/12
- ✔ Boston Pops Sondheim, 6/10
- ✔ Honeysuckle (with M Shanghai), 6/6
- ✔ Rival Sons, 5/11
- ✔ Boston Pops Singing in the Rain Live Orchestra, 5/8
- ✔ Aka Doc Pomus (documentary), 3/1
- ✔ John Medeski with NEC Jazz , 2/26
- ✔ Dr. John, 2/25
- ✔ Christian McBride Trio, Cecile McLorin Salvant, 2/6
2014
- ✔ Centro-matic, Anders Parker and Cloud Badge, 12/14
- ✔ Stevie Wonder, 11/11
- ✔ Lucero (acoustic and electric), 11/9
- ✔ Mavis Staples, 11/8
- ✔ Lucero, 11/7
- ✔ Rodrigo y Gabriela, 10/29
- ✔ Preservation Hall Jazz Band w/ Allen Toussaint, 10/26
- ✔ Art Spiegelman and Phillip Johnston: WORDLESS!, 10/26
- ✔ Bill Cosby, 8/16
- ✔ Newport Folk Festival
- ✔ Gatsby Night (Hot Sardines), 5/30
- ✔ Billy Porter at the Corner of Broadway and Soul, 5/20
- ✔ Young Widows, Helms Alee, 5/19
- ✔ Afghan Whigs, 5/15
- ✔ Alamo Race Track, 4/11 (as part of Lebensraum)
- ✔ Typhoon, 3/23
- ✔ Jesse Dee, The Revelations, 3/8
- ✔ Camper Van Beethoven, Cracker, 1/17
- ✔ Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson, 1/4
2013
- ✔ Patti Smith, 12/31
- ✔ The Devil Makes Three, 11/22
- ✔ Lucero, Titus Andronics, 11/9
- ✔ Sallie Ford and the Sound Outside, 11/6
- ✔ Film Night at the Pops, Tanglewood, 8/24
- ✔ Preservation Hall Jazz Band, 7/26 (I think, at Copley, for a couple songs)
- ✔ Pixar Night at the BSO, 6/5
- ✔ Dead Confederate, Roadkill Ghost Choir, 5/22
- ✔ Dessa, 5/7
- ✔ Christian McBride and Inside Straight, 5/3
- ✔ Found Magazine vs Found Footage Festival, 4/25
- ✔ The Heavy Pets, 4/24
- ✔ Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson, 1/6
2012
- Where else on 12/27, 26, 25? When at DBA with Sheeren?
- New Orleans Shows
- ✔ The Cottonmouth Kings, 12/28 (Spotted Cat)
- ✔ Zena Moses & The Rue Fiya All-Stars, 12/27 (Vaso)
- ✔ Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers, 12/27 (Vaughan's)
- ✔ St. Louis Slim & The Frenchmen St. Jug Band, 12/26 (Spotted Cat, had the piano solo?)
- ✔ The Preservation Hall Jazz Band featuring Mark Braud, 12/26
- ✔ 12/25 (where did we go? Maison?)
- ✔ Dominick Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All-Stars, Tom Witek's Band, 12/24 (Spotted Cat)
- ✔ Jason Isbell, 12/11
- ✔ Bettye LaVette, 10/25
- ✔ Amon Tobin ISAM 2.0 tour, 9/12
- ✔ Bruce Springsteen, 8/18
- ✔ Alberta Cross, Everest, 7/9
- ✔ Sara Lee Guthrie & Woody Sez, 5/17
- ✔ Mark Lanegan Band, 5/13
- ✔ Lucero, J Roddy Walston, 4/21
- ✔ Alabama Shakes, 4/15
- ✔ New Multitudes (Jay Farrar, Will Johnson, Anders Parker & Yim Yames performing original songs with lyrics by Woody Guthrie), 3/16
- ✔ Hadag Nachash, 3/8
- ✔ Doomtree, 2/17
- ✔ O'Death, Brown Bird, Joe Fletcher, 1/22
2011
- ✔ Lucero, 12/31
- ✔ Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, 11/19
- ✔ Dessa, 11/14
- ✔ RJD2, Icebird, 10/10/2011
- ✔ Explosions in the Sky, 10/5/2011
- ✔ Christine Lavin, 9/17/2011
- ✔ Newport Folk Festival, 7/30/2011
- ✔ Centro-matic, 6/29/2011
- ✔ Rural Alberta Advantage, 3/9/2011
- ✔ Strange Famous Records Basement Show (Sage Francis, B Dolan, Educated Consumerists, Metermaids, Shark Tank, Scobie Won), 2/20/2011
- ✔ Robert Randolph and the Family Band, 2/17/2011
2010
- ✔ Warpaint, Rewards, 11/30
- ✔ The Gaslamp Killer, Daedalus, Samiyam, Teebs, 11/3
- ✔ Greg Dulli, 10/18
- ✔ Hold Steady, 10/6
- ✔ Buddy Guy, 10/1
- ✔ Envy, 9/28
- ✔ Mean Creak, Dead Confederate, Alberta Cross, 9/26
- ✔ Mono, Twilight Sad, 5/28
- ✔ Sage Francis, 5/18
- ✔ Red Sparowes, Doomriders, Fang Island (for 5 minutes), 4/15
- ✔ Drive-By Truckers, Lucero, Langhorne Slim, 4/2
- ✔ Lucero, Glossary, The Last Good Tooth, 4/1
- ✔ Henry Rollins (spoken word), 3/17
- ✔ RJD2, 3/8
- ✔ Mayer Hawthorne and the County, 3/7
- ✔ Golem, Klezmer Conservatory (Boston Jewish Music Festival), 3/6
- ✔ We Were Promised Jetpacks, 2/14
- ✔ Retribution Gospel Choir, 1/28
- ✔ Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven, 1/17/10
2009
- ✔ They Might Be Giants, 12/31
- ✔ the Melvins, Down, 9/13
- ✔ Flaming Lips, Explosions in the Sky, 8/30
- ✔ Counting Crows, Michael Franti with Spearhead, 8/29
- ✔ Lucero, 8/22
- ✔ Mr. Lif, 8/20
- ✔ Old Crow Medicine Show, Felice Brothers, Gillian Welch, Dave Rawlings Machine, 8/5
- ✔ Film Night at Tanglewood - Boston Pops (John Williams, Conductor)
- ✔ Magnolia Electric Company, 7/17
- ✔ Cracker, 6/19
- ✔ Meat Puppets with Retribution Gospel Choir, 6/11
- ✔ Gogol Bordello, 6/5
- ✔ John Brown's Body, 4/25
- ✔ Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Dub Trio 4/19
- ✔ Crippled Black Phoenix 4/7
may 19 2009 ∞
feb 24 2024 +