- 500 Blows: Now I can say I've seen it.
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Remove Cate Blanchette, and it's just "Gump" remixed and reversed.
- Richie Unterberger's Rare Rock Films
- Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars: Holy smokes! The Muppet said, "F*#k YouTube!"
- Chicago Deadline: Classic noir.
- The Unsuspected: Baffling noir.
- Desperate: Young Raymond Burr. My mother would've creamed her lowriders.
- The Wrestler: It hurt me more than it hurt him.
- Richie Unterberger's Rare Rock Films: British Invasion
- Sunrise (1928): They really don't make movies like they used to.
- Cat & Canary (1928): The original spooky-kooky!
- Coraline (3D): I want to go to that house!
- Gran Torino: Doin' it the MAN's way. I think I'm through with these gritty man movies.
- Two Lovers: Not so gritty man's way. Soggy.
- The Class: Fascinating and frustrating.
- Monsters Vs Aliens: pretty fun, actually
- Waltz With Bashir: knocked the wind out of me
- Labyrinth
- The Limits of Control: Easily the best movie I've seen all year.
- Hollow Triumph (AKA The Scar): Bizarre Noir
- Anvil! The Story of Anvil: If Spinal Tap could make you cry.
- Up: Better than I expected
- Revanche: This movie could not have been made in the USA
- Cheri: I guess Colette herself was considered a tad tawdry in her time, but this was cheesy
- After The Thin Man (1939): I guess I can't vote this best movie of the year, 70 years later
- Aelita, Queen of Mars (1924): With Theremin accompaniment!
- Their First Divorce Case (1911): Like what you'd see in a nickelodeon!
- So's Your Old Man (1926): W. C. Fields, but silent!
- The Fall of the House of Usher (1928): surrealist appetizer
- La chute de la maison Usher (1928): The main course
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: and I'll see it again!
- Bruno: That's what my sweetie wanted to do for his birthday?!?!?
- Harry Potter: again!
- Precious: Brutal and hilarious.
feb 8 2009 ∞
jan 4 2010 +